• Vision Statement Number 1

    At Siler City Elementary, we envision our students being equipped with skills needed to thrive as global citizens in the 21st Century.

  • SCE sci fair

    Destinee Ledwell and Kennedy Poston, Winners of the Siler City Elementary Science Fair

  • RRW1

    Students and Staff Participate in Red Ribbon Week

  • RRW2

    Students and Staff Participate in Red Ribbon Week

  • Music Class

    Dr. Savage and Ms. Pluth co-teach and entertain fifth grade students in music class.

Siler City Elementary RSS Feed
« December 2014 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

 

Mexican Flag icon
 
Traducción al Español   Entramos para aprender, salimos para triunfar.
  Announcements  
 

 
School Announcements
Science Fair Results 2014

Congratulations to all students who participated in our Science Fair this year!  We had 104 projects submitted.  Eleven projects will advance from our school to the County Science Fair that takes place next Thursday, December 11.
 
We are very excited to announce this year’s first place winners!
 
 
Kindergarten:
 
“That’s the Way the Ball Bounces” by Mrs. Andrews’ Class
 
 
First Grade:
 
“Eggs vs. Feet” by Mrs. Walker’s Class
 
 
Second Grade:
 
“What Keeps It From Browning” by Mrs. Harvey’s Orange Group
 
 
Third Grade:
 
“Humpty Dumpty” by Lochlan Haddix, Frey Davis, and Omar Brower in Mrs. Troxler’s Class
 
“No More Rust” by Andrey Urena in Ms. Ciro’s Class
 
“Boom Goes the Pop” by Ian McMillian and Connor Redding in Ms. Ciro’s Class
 
“Which Type of Track is Fastest” by Colton Bredenberg in Mrs. Troxler’s Class
 
 
Fourth Grade:
 
“Buzzing for Bee Food” by Calvin Conroy and Cabot Priddle in Ms. Villalobos’ Class
 
“Fly, Paper, Fly” by Buck Thornton and Maggie Thornton in Ms. Villalobos’ Class
 
 
Fifth Grade:
 
“Sunny Solution” by Teigan Hayhurst and Dylan Philipps in Mr. Urena’s Class
 
“Music or Nah?” by Kennedy Poston and Destinee Ledwell in Mr. Urena’s Class
 
 
 
We have 4 projects from our EC Division that will also be advancing to the County Science Fair! 
 
From Mrs. Malboeuf’s Class:
 
“Potion Power” by Braylon, Ashley, Cristina, Jon, and Haden
 
“The Need for Speed” by Juan and Raphael
 
“My Weather Machine Works” by Alex
 
 
From Mrs. Canipe’s Class:
 
“A Rainbow Density” by Dennis, Enyi, Alexis, Giovanni, Noe, Jessica, Chris
 
 
Again, CONGRATULATIONS to all of our Science Fair Participants and Winners!
Cards for the Troops!
Check out the hard work and creativity that our students in Ms. Townsend's Art class have put into writing thoughtful letters and designing cards for our US soldiers overseas! This week, SCE will be mailing over 150 of them to the "Letters for Soldiers Club" to be forwarded along as a form of encouragement to those service men and women that will be stationed away from home over the holidays."
At SCE, even carpool is an opportunity to read!
Molly Upchurch, curriculum coach, reads to (l-r) Bryan Ponce Arellano, Pavel Hernandez Cruz, and Zurisaddai Tomas-Cabanas.

 
     
  Upcoming Events